Tits and red throats are the most common birds in our gardens. But there are many other species, some of which have become rare. Learn to recognize them to better protect them, and make your garden a refuge for these precious birds!
the Bouchet Accentor is often mistaken for the sparrow. He is very discreet and often walks on the ground, looking for insects. He is red-brown with a slate-gray belly, his back is streaked with black and his beak is thin. It’s an insectivore. a little like the troglodyte, he likes to sneak into small bushes. He comes willingly to the feeders but prefers to stay on the ground to recover the fallen seeds. Outside breeding periods he lives alone. His song is beautiful and melodious.
The bullfinch is without a doubt one of the most beautiful birds in the garden. Very shy, he is despite his magnificent plumage quite difficult to locate. It is often his plaintive and melancholy song that betrays his presence. The male has a red peony belly (at the origin of his name), the head is black and the ash-gray back with a white band. The female is essentially identical with the difference that her belly is light brown.
This bird is quite rare at the feeders. He prefers to live in groves out of sight. Unfortunately, its numbers are shrinking, largely because of intensive agriculture and the use of pesticides to which it is particularly sensitive. It happens that the bullfinch invites itself to the feast in the orchards because it particularly appreciates the buds of the fruit trees.
Like the Goldfinch it was once frequently captured and placed in a cage given its special beauty.
The yellowhammer usually sings from a bush or a small tree. His song is monotonous and melancholy. The male has a yellow head and belly, the latter slightly streaked with dark brown. His back is buff and brown in the form of streaks. He lives in a relatively large territory that he defends with energy! He rarely comes to feeders because he is quite shy. It is a fairly widespread species.
The melodious linnet is partially migratory: all individuals do not migrate, according to the rigors of winter. When it reaches its migration area in autumn, the linnet flies to southern Europe and northern Africa. It feeds on seeds and small insects.
The male has a plain brown plumage on top with a red cap. His chest is pink, tail and wings are short. The female does not have a pink belly and does not have a red cap.
This bird likes the open areas of the steppe and the moor, where the couples build their nest less than five feet high. The female is not very suspicious when she builds her nest so that it happens that it, poorly concealed, is looted by predators.