THE RABBIT OF GARENNE
The rabbit is a small mammal with big ears of the Leporidae family. There are twenty species of rabbit. The common rabbit is the wild rabbit that is responsible for several breeds of domestic rabbits.
The wild rabbit measures between 34 to 50 cm and its ears between 4 to 8 cm. It weighs between 1.2 kg to 2.5 kg. Its coat is soft, of gray-brown color with shades of brown, black and white; the underside is whitish. These eyes are dark brown, the tail is small and bushy and has powerful claws. The rabbit’s teeth grow constantly and to prevent them from becoming too long, he must constantly wear them out.
The wild rabbit swims, climbs and runs fast, zig-zag, up to 30-40 km / h.
His place of life
The wild rabbit is found on all continents except Asia and Antarctica in the wild. He lives in the moors, garrigue, fields, forests and sometimes even in the parks. The wild rabbit lives in a burrow that it digs in the dry land and is sometimes connected to other burrows by galleries. The burrow network is called a warren. The entrance of a burrow is between 10 and 50 cm.
To find food, the rabbit moves only a few hundred meters from its burrow. He delineates his territory by his urine and his droppings.
The domestic rabbit, meanwhile, is raised all over the world and lives in a hutch.
The rabbit is herbivorous. It feeds on grass, stems, and barks of shrubs, roots, bulbs, seeds, young shoots but also cultivated plants such as cereals, carrots, and cabbages.
An adult rabbit eats between 200 to 500 grams of plants a day.
The male rabbit is polygamous, that is, he mates with several females. After a gestation period of 28 to 33 days, the rabbit gives birth to 3 to 12 young rabbits per litter and has an average of 3 to 5 litters per year. The male rabbit can be a dad of many young rabbits.
The rabbits are born in a nest that the mother has prepared with straw or hay and which is located at the end of a short gallery, far from the main gallery. They come into the world hairless, with ears and eyes closed. Their hairs appear after about 5 days while their eyes open after 10 to 12 days.
The mother breastfeeds her young once a day for 3 to 4 weeks and the rabbits quickly gain weight. They are ready to leave their mother after 7 weeks.
His life expectancy
The rabbit can live up to 9 years but, in the wild, its longevity hardly exceeds 2 years because the rabbit faces many predators: the fox, the weasel, the weasel, the dog and raptors like the owl, the owl or the eagle. The man also kills a lot of rabbits, accidentally with his car or voluntarily by hunting.
The rabbit is almost silent but sometimes pushes a small scream of distress. It is said that the rabbit bites, squeals or whines. When he feels a danger, to warn others, he taps on the ground with his hind paw and produces a loud and very audible sound, even at a great distance.
The rabbit is herbivorous and chemotrophic, it eats its droppings when they are still soft. Indeed, the feeding of the rabbit takes place in two stages. First, he eats grass and digests it. He then makes olive-green droppings, soft and shiny called caecotrophs that he re-engages immediately and that he sucks lengthily. The final droppings of the wild rabbit are dark brown in color and dull.